UTCOMP Pro does not work anymore

Here you can ask technical questions about UTCOMP-3 / UTCOMP-PRO compatibility and features.
ArT
Posts: 1511
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 8:54 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 161 times

Re: UTCOMP Pro does not work anymore

Postby ArT » Wed Dec 28, 2022 9:27 am

@BenNSR What issues do you have exactly and when did it happen? Please describe your issues in details.
Does UTCOMP is recognized in UTCOMP windows application with USB?

BenNSR
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2022 5:16 pm

Re: UTCOMP Pro does not work anymore

Postby BenNSR » Wed Dec 28, 2022 11:14 am

Hello, yes utcomp is recognised with usb, I can see Voltage, temperatures, egt and afr values.
Screen don't work, it's warm a little, buzzer and buttons don't work.

ArT
Posts: 1511
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 8:54 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 161 times

Re: UTCOMP Pro does not work anymore

Postby ArT » Thu Dec 29, 2022 9:52 am

Buzzer should work. Please disconnect display and check buzzer and buttons (you should hear clicks). If buzzer and buttons are working, you can connect new display to your module because probably only display is damaged. But first make sure that you have not more than +5,2 on power lines (e.g. DS18B20_VCC pins). If buzzer is not working I recommend to send display and module to us for diagnostics.

liryc
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2023 6:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: UTCOMP Pro does not work anymore

Postby liryc » Fri Jan 20, 2023 7:11 pm

ArT wrote:Buzzer should work. Please disconnect display and check buzzer and buttons (you should hear clicks). If buzzer and buttons are working, you can connect new display to your module because probably only display is damaged. But first make sure that you have not more than +5,2 on power lines (e.g. DS18B20_VCC pins). If buzzer is not working I recommend to send display and module to us for diagnostics.


Hello,
i try to repair the screen of BenNSR, he give me all (screen and utcomp-pro) for few euros.

(A6) DS18B20-A_VCC (+5V OUT) is ok => 5V
(A18)DS18B20-B_VCC (+5V OUT) give me 0V
Data from USB with phone look like good. I can see voltage and other stuff.

BenNSR try with a new screen before send it to me, and i was working fin.

what can i check on the screen ?

https://youtube.com/shorts/Jh9z29DcKd4?feature=share

thank you
Bye

ArT
Posts: 1511
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 8:54 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 161 times

Re: UTCOMP Pro does not work anymore

Postby ArT » Mon Jan 23, 2023 7:35 am

Display connector in utcomp pin1 is ground and pin 2 is VDD - this is the same voltage level as for DS18B20 sensors (about 5.0V when ignition switch is ON). If you have missing voltage on A18 and it's fine on A6 it means that internal power supply is working fine, voltage on A18 is missing from another reason (e.g. faulty resistor on this line or pullup - it should not matter for display functioning). Please check if you have +5V on display (with ignition switch ON), maybe tape is corrupted. Is it new screen? Does it have correct configuration of RS1/RS2 jumpers? Please send me a board photo of this screen.

BenNSR
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2022 5:16 pm

Re: UTCOMP Pro does not work anymore

Postby BenNSR » Mon Jan 23, 2023 8:59 am

oui j'ai un nouvel ecran !

BenNSR
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2022 5:16 pm

Re: UTCOMP Pro does not work anymore

Postby BenNSR » Mon Jan 23, 2023 9:01 am

sorry I will make a better answer in English later asap

BenNSR
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2022 5:16 pm

Re: UTCOMP Pro does not work anymore

Postby BenNSR » Mon Jan 23, 2023 9:06 am

with a new screen all is good...Thank you the utcomp is ok ! I'send for gift the old utcomp and screen to a friend. he will repare screen ore buy a new one thanks !

liryc
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2023 6:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: UTCOMP Pro does not work anymore

Postby liryc » Tue Jan 24, 2023 11:53 pm

ArT wrote:Please check if you have +5V on display (with ignition switch ON), maybe tape is corrupted.

Can you show me where i need to check the 5V on the display please ?

ArT wrote:Is it new screen?

No, old faulty one. (but with another new screen, it's ok)

ArT wrote:Does it have correct configuration of RS1/RS2 jumpers?

Sorry, what is RS1/RS2 jumpers ?

ArT wrote:Please send me a board photo of this screen.
Attachments
mix.jpg
mix.jpg (633.81 KiB) Viewed 2567 times
IMG_20230124_234351.jpg
IMG_20230124_234351.jpg (558.52 KiB) Viewed 2567 times
IMG_20230124_234335.jpg
IMG_20230124_234335.jpg (432.78 KiB) Viewed 2567 times

liryc
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2023 6:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: UTCOMP Pro does not work anymore

Postby liryc » Wed Jan 25, 2023 12:11 am

i have a constant 4.7V here
And i feel HOT component arround here (not sure witch one on both)
Attachments
4.7V.jpg
4.7V.jpg (527.35 KiB) Viewed 2566 times


Return to “UTCOMP technical support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests